Morning

parallel session

Regular Meeting

09:00-12:30

 

08:30-09:00 Registration

 

09:00-10:30 Interventional Radiology

 

Moderators:

 Tom De Beule (AZ St-Lucas, Gent)

 Fabrice Deprez (CHU Dinant Godinne)

 

-Hicham Kobeiter (Créteil/Paris, France)

"State of the Art of Imaging Guidance in IR"

 

-Otto Van Delden  (AMC Amsterdam, the Netherlands)

"Interventional radiologists in 2018: Training, Abilities and Critical Place in the Department of Radiology"

 

-Mark C. Burgmans ( UMC Leiden, the Netherlands)

"Misknown IR indications and techniques"

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee BREAK

 

11:00-12:30 Head and Neck radiology

 

Moderators:

Yannick de Brucker (AZ VUB, Brussels)

Jacques  Widelec (HIS-IZZ, Brussels)

 

 -Anja Bernaerts (St-Augustinus, GZA Ziekenhuizen, Antwerpen)

"MRI in Ménière's Disease"

 

-Kunwar Bhatia (Imperial College, London)

"Imaging of Salivary Masses"

 

-Robert Hermans (UZ KUL, Leuven)

"Imaging of Perineural Tumor Spread"

 

Morning

parallel session

YRS Meeting

09:00-12:30

09:00-10:30 Head & Neck radiology: "From Head to Shoulder"

 

Barbara Geeroms (UZ KUL, Leuven)

Anne-Sophie Vanhoenacker (UZ KUL, Leuven)

 

-Marc Lemmerling (AZ St-Lucas, Gent)

"Temporal Bone CT"

 

-Kunwar Bathia (Imperial College, London, UK) 

"Thyroid Ultrasound"

 

-Yannick De Brucker(AZ VUB, Brussels)

"Emergency Imaging in Head & Neck Pathology"

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:30 Interventional radiology: "lets's get interventional"

 

Moderators:

Astrid Van Hoyweghen (UZA, Antwerpen)

Pierre-Antoine Poncelet (UCL, Brussels)

 

-Romaric Loffroy (Dijon, France)

"Tips & Tricks: Biopsies and Drainages"

 

-Otto Van Delden (AMC Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

"When do I call the Interventional Radiologist? Role of IR in the Management of Hemorrhage"

 

-Marco Midulla (Dijon, France)

"Future of IR: emerging Techniques"

 

Lunch

12:30-14:00


-Message from the President (Geert Villeirs)

 

-Actual and future employment for radiologists in Belgium: Results and perspectives of a survey (Barbara geeroms & Matthias Lavens)

Plenary session

14:00-14:30

 

 

 

 

 


Afternoon Session

14:30-16:00

Artificial Intelligence

Moderators:

Matthieu Deltomme ()

Cédric Bohyn (UZ KUL, Leuven)

 

-Erik Ransschaert (Tilburg, The Netherlands)

"Artificial Intelligence in Radiology: Hype or Hope ?

 

-Christophe Lemmens, Nils Broeckx

Advocatenkantoor Dewallens & Partners, BE

"Artificial or Human Intelligence, who's to blame ?"

 

-Bram Van Ginneken (UZ Radboud, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

"Real-Life Artificial Intelligence Applications"

 

 

Ultra-Sound party.

Social event for Young Radiologists:

Social event with drinks, food & music organized by the Young Radiologist Section,  directly following the conference at the same location. Included in the price but only limited places!

16:00-20:00

doctor-1149149_1920 2.jpg